Lighthouse School Awards

 


2014 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse Schools Award Recipients

  1. Goldsmith-Schiffman Elementary School, Huntsville, AL

Recognition December 2013

2013 Blue Ribbon Schools of Excellence Winners

  1. St. Ann's Catholic School, Nashville, TN Awards Banquet Trailer
  2. Spartanburg Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC Awards Banquet Trailer
  3. Hartsell High School, Hartselle, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  4. St. Andrew's Catholic School, New Orleans, LA Awards Banquet Trailer
  5. Hampton Cove Elementary School, Huntsville, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  6. Madison Cross Roads School, Huntsville, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  7. Blossomwood Elementary School, Huntsville, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  8. Hampton Cove Middle School, Huntsville, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  9. MacArthur High School, Irving, TX
  10. Stipes Elementary School, Irving, TX
  11. Jewish Day School, Allentown, PA Awards Banquet Trailer

2013 Blue Ribbon Beacon School Award Winners

  1. Goldsmith-Schiffman Elementary School - Hunstville, AL Awards Banquet Trailer
  2. Hayneville Middle School - Hayneville, AL

2013 Points of Light School Award Winners

  1. Koa Elementary School, Osceola, FL
  2. John R. Good Elementary School, Saginaw, TX Awards Banquet Trailer
  3. Greenfield Elementary School, Irving, TX
  4. Crockett Middle School, Irving,TX

2013 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse School Award Winners

  1. St. Ann’s Catholic School, Nashville, TN
  2. Spartanburg Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC
  3. Hartsell High School, Hartselle, AL

In 2010, the Blueprint for Excellence School Improvement Model was selected to be a local educational partner of Information Transport Solutions, Inc., (ITS) to provide a pre and post assessment of ITS’ Project C.A.R.E. Educational Solutions. The Blueprint would gather input from a school’s educational community to identify gains and opportunity areas from Year 1 (2010) of the iCare Solution to Year 3 (2013) in all Nine Critical Performance Areas.

ITS collaborated with four Alabama school districts to transform student achievement by implementing Project C.A.R.E. The project focused on three components: standards based instruction, data analysis and technology integration.

ITS' Wetumpka Pilot - Points of Light School

  1. Wetumpka Elementary School
  2. Wetumpka Middle School
  3. Wetumpka High School

ITS' SIG - Points of Light School

  1. John Essex High School, AL
  2. Lowndes Middle School, AL
  3. The Calhoun School, AL

ITS' SIG - Blue Ribbon Beacon School

  1. Hayneville Middle School, AL

2012 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse School Award Winners

  1. Pioneer Trail Middle School - Olathe, KS
  2. New Market School - New Market, AL (Awards Banquet Trailer)
  3. Walnut Grove Elementary School - New Market, AL
  4. Crestline Elementary School - Hartselle, AL
  5. Central School - Huntsville, AL
  6. Lake Norman High School - Mooresville, NC
  7. Memorial Elementary School - East Brunswick, NJ
  8. Sparkman Middle School - Toney, AL - Awards Banquet Trailer | School Promotional Video
  9. Memorial Elementary School - East Brunswick, NJ
  10. Jackson-Steele Elementary School - Hayneville, AL
  11. Celebration K-8 School - Celebration, FL - School Promotional Video

2012 Blue Ribbon Beacon School Award Winner

  1. Jewish Day School- Allentown, PA

2012 Points of Light School Award Winner

  1. Curry Middle School - Jasper, AL
  2. Madison Cross Roads School - Toney, AL
  3. Central Middle School - Rockford, AL

2012 Aspiring School Award Winners

  1. Hemingway Elementary School - Hemingway, SC

2011 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse School Award Winners

  1. Greeneville Middle School - Greeneville, TN - Renewal Originally Named in 2004
  2. Prince of Peace Catholic School - Hoover, AL
  3. Park School Campus - Round Lake, IL
  4. Central Elementary School - East Brunswick, NJ
  5. Buckhorn High School - New Market, AL
  6. F. E. Burleson Elementary School - Hartselle, AL
  7. Birch Meadow Elementary School - Reading, MA
  8. Penn-Bernville Elementary School - Bernville, PA
  9. Tusculum View Elementary School - Greeneville, TN - Renewal Originally Named in 2005
  10. Camden Elementary School - Camden, SC
  11. Marine Academy of Science and Technology - Highland, NJ

2011 Blue Ribbon Beacon School Award Winners

  1. Springfield Middle School - Springfield, TN

2011 Points of Light School Award Winner

  1. Celebration K-8 School - Kissimmee, FL
  2. Sparkman Middle School - Toney, AL

2011 Aspiring School Award Winners

  1. J. C. Solomonese Elementary School - Norton, MA
  2. Katherine B. White Elementary and Middle School- Detroit, MI
  3. Hemingway Elementary School - Hemingway, SC
  4. Jewish Day School - Allentown, PA

December 2010 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse School Award Winners

  1. Auburn Junior High School - Auburn, AL
  2. Avondale Elementary School - West Memphis, AR
  3. Barkley Bridge Elementary School - Hartselle, AL
  4. Belfry Middle School - Belfry, KY
  5. Irmo Elementary School - Irmo, SC
  6. Owens Cross Roads School - Owens Cross Roads, AL
  7. Robert Frost Elementary School - East Brunswick, NJ
  8. Stanley Hupfeld Academy @ Western Village - Oklahoma City, OK
  9. Summit Elementary School - Ashland, KY

December 2010 Points of Light School Award Winners

  1. Birch Meadow Elementary School - Reading, MA
  2. Buckhorn High School - New Market, AL
  3. Jackson-Steele Elementary School - Hayneville, AL
  4. Marine Academy of Science and Technology - Highlands, NJ
  5. Park School Campus - Round Lake, IL
  6. Penn-Bernville Elementary School - Bernville, PA
  7. Springfield Middle School - Springfield, TN

December 2009 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse School Award Winners

  1. Montgomery Elementary School - Montgomery, TX

  2. St. Michael School - Louisville, KY

  3. Wood End Elementary School - Reading, MA
  4. Woodview School - Grayslake, IL

December 2009 Blue Ribbon Points of Light School Award Winners

  1. Avondale Elementary School - West Memphis, AK
  2. Camden Elementary School of Creative Arts - Camden, SC

December 2008 Blue Ribbon Schools Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Alice M. Barrows Elementary School - Reading, MA
  2. Arbor Creek Elementary School - Olathe, KS
  3. Bahcesehir College - Istanbul, Turkey
  4. Cuyahoga Heights Elementary School - Cuyahoga Heights, OH
  5. Cuyahoga Heights Middle School - Cuyahoga Heights, OH

  6. Cuyahoga Heights High School - Cuyahoga Heights, OH

  7. Don T. Durham Elementary School - Southlake, TX

  8. East Elementary School - Cullman, AL

  9. Heritage Elementary School - Grapevine, TX

  10. Howell Graves Preschool - Muscle Shoals, AL

  11. Lugoff Elementary School - Lugoff, SC

  12. Meadowview Elementary School - Grayslake, IL

  13. Muscle Shoals High School - Muscle Shoals, AL
  14. Richmond School - Sussex, WI

  15. Spain Park High School - Hoover, AL
  16. White Knoll High School - Lexington, SC

December 2007 Blue Ribbon Schools Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Doby's Mill Elementary School- Lugoff, SC
  2. Epiphany Cathedral School - Venice, FL
  3. Hanahan Elementary School - Hanahan, SC
  4. Hanahan Middle School - Hanahan, SC
  5. Joshua Eaton Elementary School - Reading, MA
  6. Newington Elementary School - Summerville, SC
  7. North Crowley Ninth Grade - Forth Worth, TX
  8. Orangeburg Consolidated School District Five Technology Center - Orangeburg, SC
  9. Prairieview Elementary School - Hainesville, IL
  10. R.H. Rollings Middle School of the Arts - Summerville, SC
  11. Townville Elementary School - Townville, SC
  12. Walter S. Parker Middle School - Reading, MA

December 2006 Blue Ribbon Schools Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Applied Technology Education Campus - Camden, SC
  2. B.J. Skelton Career Center - Easley, SC
  3. Bascomb Elementary School - Woodstock, GA
  4. Coopertown Middle School - Springfield, TN
  5. Cottonwood Elementary School - Coalgate, OK
  6. Delran High School - Delran, NJ
  7. F. E. DuBose Career Center - Manning, SC
  8. G. Frank Russell Career Center - Greenwood, SC
  9. J. Harley Bonds Career Center - Greer, SC
  10. J.W. Killam Elementary School - Reading, MA
  11. Lake Murray Elementary School - Chapin, SC
  12. Lexington Technology Center - Lexington, SC
  13. Millbridge Elementary School - Delran, NJ
  14. Riverside Middle School - Pendleton, SC
  15. Ridgecrest Elementary School - Houston, TX
  16. Samuel Beck Elementary School - Trophy Club, TX

December 2005 Blue Ribbon Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Academy for Arts, Science, and Technology - Myrtle Beach, SC
  2. Archbishop Hoban High School - Akron, OH
  3. Assumption High School - Louisville, KY
  4. Auburn Elementary Education Center - Auburn, AL
  5. Carmel High School - Carmel, IN
  6. Centennial Arts Academy - Gainesville, GA
  7. Centerville Elementary School - Anderson, SC
  8. ChARTer Tech High School/Peforming Arts - Somers Point, NJ
  9. East Hancock Elementary School - Klin, MS
  10. Eaton Elementary School - Lenoir City, TN
  11. Essex Middle School - Essex Junction, VT
  12. Forestbrook Elementary School - Myrtle Beach, SC
  13. George Washington Elementary School - Kingsport, TN
  14. Gladden Middle School - Chatsworth, GA
  15. Hamilton High School - Chandler, AZ
  16. Irmo High School - Irmo, SC
  17. Lee Academy of World Studies - Tampa, FL
  18. Lincoln Avenue Academy - Lakeland, FL
  19. Marine Academy of Science and Technology - Sandy Hook, NJ
  20. McConnell Middle School - Loganville, GA
  21. Newton County Elementary School - Newton, MS
  22. Pendleton Elementary School - Pendleton, SC
  23. Phelps Elementary School - Phelps, KY
  24. Reagan Magnet Elementary School - Odessa, TX
  25. Roye-Williams Elementary School - Havre de Grace, MD
  26. Spartanburg High School - Spartanburg, SC
  27. St. Raphael School - Louisville, KY
  28. Tusculum View Elementary School - Greeneville, TN
  29. Upson-Lee Middle School - Thomaston, GA
  30. West Hawaii Explorations Academy - Kailaua-Kona, HI

December 2004 Blue Ribbon Schools Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Abraham Lincol High School - San Jose, CA
  2. Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School - Reading, MA
  3. Beachwood Middle School - Beachwood, OH
  4. Bishop Dunne Catholic School - Dallas, TX
  5. Cornerstone Elementary - Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  6. Edith Scheuerman Elementary School - Garden City, KS
  7. Greeneville Middle School - Greeneville, TN
  8. Irmo Elementary School - Irmo, SC
  9. Kendale Elementary School - Miami, FL
  10. MacArthur High School - Irving, TX
  11. New Albany High School - New Albany, OH
  12. Prairie Vale Elementary School - Edmond, OK
  13. Sherman Oaks Community Charter School - San Jose, CA
  14. Summit Elementary School - Ashland, KY
  15. Talbot Hill Elementary School - Renton, WA
  16. Townsend Harris High School - Flushing, NY
  17. Walnut Hill Elementary School - Dallas, TX

December 2003 Blue Ribbon Schools Lighthouse Award Winners

  1. Gretchen Whitney High School - Cerritos, CA
  2. Houston County High School - Warner Robins, GA
  3. Northwest High School - Fort Worth, TX

Contact us

  • Postal Address
    PO Box 322
    Chapin, SC 29036

    Tel.: 1 (408) 844-4BLU
  • Connect with us
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Testimonial


"Blue Ribbon Schools of Excellence quite simply provides the most effective and comprehensive tool for school improvement. And in doing so, empowers and guides each school community to create its own blueprint for continuously reaching new goals."

Craig Martin, Assistant Superintendent for Learning and Teaching at Reading Public Schools - Reading,MA

Educational Alliances